30 January 2013

Exciting hair experiment.

So many time over the last 11 months I've thought about updating on how the no-poo thing is going. But there wasn't much to say. I've been experimenting with products, still; trying to take care of the damn frizz halo I get. Other than that, though, it's been pretty great.

A month or so ago (probably?) I started sleeping with a satin cap, which curlies will know is supposed to help minimize hair breakage. You see, when your hair is gliding across a cotton pillowcase, it catches. But with a satin, it glides freely. I was going to try satin pillowcases first, but I heard they're terrible for your skin, and that's something I certainly don't need. Plus, with the cap, my hair is tidily tucked away and doesn't bother me all night.

Another thing the cap is supposed to do is make it so your hair is easier to style the next day. Maybe you just need to touch it up, even. That hasn't been the case for me, because most days I'm going to bed with hair that's been up in a half-assed bun most of the day and is also full of dried sweat from the gym. Terrible.

I got an e-mail last week from NaturallyCurly.com with tips on what to do with your hair when you sleep. And I decided I was gonna try that shit. So, last night, I washed (with conditioner, natch) my hair when I took my post-workout shower. I even blotted my hair dry with a damn t-shirt.

The option I chose was the going-to-bed-with-crunchy-hair method, and I gotta say, it worked pretty darn well. The crunch was partially scrunched out of my hair by virtue of my moving around in my sleep. I scrunched the rest out, put some Aveda Defining Whip in my hair and went about my day. I left my hair down until mid-afternoon, which is about six hours longer than normal. It was getting a bit weird-looking by that point, but certainly wasn't terrible. Since this is all new to me, it didn't even occur to me to add a bit more product or scrunch some water into it.

I have much to learn. Maybe tomorrow I'll spray it with a bit of water and add a bit of different product. I'll see what it looks like when I get up, I guess. There are a lot of benefits to this new system: I use less water by taking one shower per day (didn't feel icky at all, which I usually do if I don't shower in the morning), I have more time to either sleep or once the Gymmigrants leave, I can get up at my normal time and finish work early. That means getting to the gym earlier and having more time to enjoy lovely spring and summer evenings. Am I getting ahead of myself? Almost certainly. But that's what I do. The Boy I Currently Like finds it delightful, so I've got that going for me.

MY LIFE IS SO EXCITING YOU GUYS!

21 January 2013

Soup!

I considered posting something a number of times today and was all, "I have other shit to do," or, "Damn, I'm too tired to think."

The latter is a bit odd, since I was off today. My company wasn't shut down or anything; we get President's Day off, but not Martin Luther King day, because that shit makes a ton of sense. I took the day off, because working when everyone I know is off makes me angry. And I allegedly have a lot of time to use this year.

Not really sure why I was so tired. I got more sleep than I would normally have had on a Sunday night. I lounged around for a bit before heading out to run errands and go to the gym. Maybe it was the cold. The temperature here never even hit zero today. Apparently, it's been four years since we had a below-zero high. It sucked. It was cold as hell. But I still went out in it and survived.

Sure was a good day for making soup and other stuff, though. I made a chicken chili, 'cause I had most of a rotisserie chicken in the fridge. After some tinkering, it turned out pretty darn good. I also made pumpkin bread and split pea soup with ham. Now I have a shitton of soup and chili in my fridge. More than I kinda thought I would have. But that's a bunch of meals I don't have to make later!

It's back to it tomorrow. I'm going to see Kelly Hogan on Thursday, which is pretty fucking exciting. And it's going to eventually warm up to ABOVE ZERO. That's some pretty exciting shit, y'all.

09 January 2013

Ski-U-Mah, motherfuckers!

Oh my, y'all. This Golden Gopher Basketball team is FOR REAL. They went into Assembly Hall in Champaign and systematically dismantled the No. 12 Illini. Bring on the goddamn Hoosiers!

I felt so strongly about this that I sat up on my couch to type this out on Ye Olde Laptop, instead of swyping it out on my phone while laid out on the couch.

But I'm tired, so I'm gonna go back to laziness. Still, I'm super stoked about this Gopher team. Wish I could get together with friends to watch the game on Saturday, but I gotta head down to the farm on Saturday. There's a dog to be petted!

08 January 2013

I don't know how to handle these emotions.*

I've had a difficult time trying to describe how I feel this evening. I'm settling on giddy, and that scares me a little.

The only real reason I can point to for this feeling is that I only worked six hours today and I don't feel compelled to make up those hours. Things transpired today that lead me to believe this reprieve will be short-lived, so I'm going to enjoy it as much as I can.

Not even a failed gym visit was going to get me down today. Well, it did for a little bit. I went early to the newish gym and was terrified by the lack of parking. But I went in anyway. I was pleased to see there was no line for the treadmills, so at least I wouldn't have to wait long for one of those.

The locker room, however, was a clusterfuck. I've been super annoyed over the last month or so by the people who use a locker for their fucking jacket and don't put a lock on it. So, you go in and think there are all these open lockers and you have to go through a dozen before you find one that's actually empty. Oh, and I slam those fuckers hard when they have someone's shit in them.

Tonight, it was so bad, I was cursing. I went through two-thirds of the lockers before I heard some ladies talking about having checked them all and they were all full. I've been going to gyms with daily lockers since I graduated from college and this has never, ever happened. You better goddamn believe I complained at the front desk. The manager seemed to think the problem was people using the lockers overnight. I know it happens, but there were so damn many with just a goddamn jacket in them, I blamed those dicks. Either way, you're out of luck if you left your shit there overnight tonight, bitches. Your lock is gonna get cut off and you're going to have to retrieve your belongings from lost and found. Assholes.

I ended up going to Uptown and getting in a decentish cardio visit and then I got home early. I did dishes and roasted some vegetables and now I'm really excited about using up stuff in my fridge to make a salad for a late dinner. Way more excited than I should be. The Wolves are winning and I'm just fucking HAPPY FOR NO REASON.

It's weird. But it's okay.

*Note: After I published this, I realized I used almost identical titles for consecutive posts. So I changed this one. I feel like that says so much about my life over the last year or so. 


06 January 2013

What's this strange feeling?

Look -- it's a really great problem to have. I'm not going to dispute that. Then again, this should be normal and not some strange new state to which I need to adjust.

I've felt like I just don't know what to do with myself today because I didn't have to work. Oh, I could have worked. But it wasn't 100 percent necessary, so fuck that noise. Not having enough quarters (ONE SHORT) to do my laundry probably contributed, but I would have been done with that ages ago and still would have been sitting here, at 7:45 thinking, "Now what?"

Friday night I made macaroni and cheese, so I didn't even have to cook tonight. Plus, we're getting lunch brought in on Thursday, so I need less food for the week than I might normally. Oh, and it's the holiday party Friday night and we're taking my mom out to dinner on Saturday night, so I need considerably less food this week than normal.

I decided to bake some banana-pumpkin bread, since I didn't have enough non-frozen, overripe bananas to make plain ol' banana bread. I did dishes. I'll do more soon. The Gopher game hasn't been compelling (well, it went from god-awful to watch to very exciting to a blowout all pretty quickly) and there's no football to watch tonight. I guess I'll cook up some America's Test Kitchen roasted broccoli to have with my mac and cheese for the next couple days. Maybe just tomorrow. I generally eat that shit right off the damn pan. Oh, it's so good.

Hopefully, I'm actually going to be able to fully adjust to working a normal schedule again. There is so much I should be doing -- this place is still a mess. That's a bit on the daunting side for a Sunday, though. but if everything gets back to normal, I will be able to clean. I will be able to cook. I WILL BE ABLE TO RELAX AND HAVE FUN.

Guess I'll cross my fingers and hope for the best.