18 September 2012

Tuesday: kicking you when you're down.

I know I've said it a million times, but Tuesday is just Monday in a fucking hat. A horrible, shitty hat.

Things didn't start exactly great when I accidentally stepped on a tube of tinted moisturizer, which broke and squirted out everywhere. I probably lost about $20 worth of product. Thankfully(?) the window where I could use it on its own was very brief and I have to mix it with the lighter stuff. So that's not the worst.

We had an all-company conference call at work this morning. Those are bad enough on their own. Our new phones made a weird reverberating noise with every single noise on the call. It kinda sounded like ... it had the quality of whatever it is that you have when you're pregnant to hear your fetus's heartbeat. Sonogram? I've had an ultrasound and that didn't make any noise, so I don't think it is that (though, I don't think a partially regrown thyroid makes any noise).

The part where the discuss new clients was the best, though. One of our new clients made the list. The US boss mentioned my boss and his boss and talked about how the team has doubled revenue over last year and we're all working very hard. Then he mentioned another boss and the third member of our team and lauded them, too. I got nothing. It's my client; I'm their contact. I've done all the work for them. I have the highest billable percentage and most billable hours. But I don't rate a fucking mention.

That was a bit of a kick in the gut. Or a total kick in the gut.

But wait! There's more.

About 20 minutes after that whole thing, I got an e-mail letting me know that I wouldn't even be getting an interview for the job I applied for last month. It was the first job I was interested in applying for in a long time. It was nice to have hope for a little while, I guess.

The good news is, I only cried in the bathroom like, twice today. And at the end of yoga and now a few times since I've been home.

I was really hoping yoga would make me feel better. I was promised last week that I would get to do Hanumanasana. But the regular instructor (who is my "new" instructor to finally replace Renee ... I've yet to drive out to New fucking Brighton to go to one of her classes) was not there. Instead, it was the lady who talks all during class and tonight, actually fucking YELLED. Yeah, that's gonna help me relax. Having a 45-second Savasana is really helpful too.

So, I was exhausted (no nap during Savasana, which usually leaves me refreshed), stressed and extra fun, my back hurts. It's been on the verge of being tweaked for nearly a week and I was really looking forward to finally working things out tonight.

And for some reason, I'm not drunk right now. I'm not sure what's going on there. That was to be the saving grace of my day. It was going to fix all the shit I've been talking about above. I'm honestly unsure as to why I'm not drunk.

All that's left to do is go to bed I guess. Hopefully tomorrow won't be any worse.

No comments: