08 January 2012

Puppy Watch 2012.

We are less than a week away from the new puppy coming home, y'all. OH MY GOD. I'm so excited. I am unsure as to when I will be meeting the new puppy. The Boy I Currently Like and I were supposed to go to a friend's family lake place for a big MLK weekend blow out. However, his sister is coming to Chicago and he might end up going to see her and his dad.

I'm going to meet the new puppy this weekend regardless. I think the matter up in the air is whether I go with my dad to get her or not. And I'm going to the farm Saturday night to hang out with her for a bit on Sunday. YAY!

But it's not like I'm lacking for canine interaction. I got to see my buddies Arlo and Jethro on Wednesday when I brought food over for W&J. Then yesterday, I got some surprise dog-petting. I was at Jiffy Lube and a dude walked in with his shitty little dog (I'm not sure what breed, but it was small with curly hair). That dog made a fucking beeline for me. Apparently, she was mad at her owner for making her wear booties (poor thing!). She snuggled all up next to me and let me pet the crap out of her. Yay!

I can't believe my weekend is done and gone already. That short work week was tough -- going back to a regular work week was bad enough, but having to change up my gym schedule made things worse. And our company doesn't recognize MLK day, so I don't have a short week until next month. I'm sure I'll readjust back into the routine shortly ... I hope.

For what it's worth, I am trying to work myself back into schedule now. I did laundry and am working on this week's lunch. I made a lamb stew recommended by KayGee (it is very close to this recipe). Of course, I still have Italian tuna salad that I made last week (I don't know how you get four servings from that shit, Rachael Ray -- I'm at that and have at least half of it left). Seems like I should be okay food-wise this week. It's the small things, right?

And now, I've gotta watch some dogs that appeared on 60 Minutes tonight that are truffle hunters.

2 comments:

Gia said...

I want to see the puppy!!

Jess said...

I'm going to do my best to take a crapload of pictures this weekend. However, you'll have to forgive me if I fail. Because, you know, I'll be playing with a puppy.