16 February 2011

Can't think of a title for this post. It is about stuff.

Man, I so thought this was going to be an easy-going week. Someday I might learn that I can no longer expect those. We're short-staffed and busy and our clients want shit NOW. At least the hateful, we're-telling-you-Monday-morning-we-need-this-huge-project-tomorrow, is over. Or, my part of it is over. I think. I hope.

That project means I'm going to have to work this weekend. I could probably cut down on my weekend work if I worked the whole day on Friday, but goddammit, I want to take the afternoon of my birthday off. Of course, I'm taking it off mostly to get ready for the party I'm having later that night.

Turns out I really need that time, though. I'd had Big Plans to do a bunch of preparation each night this week, but I'm fucking wiped out and I'm not getting much done. By the time I get done at the gym, I don't have a whole lot of time, anyway. I'm especially getting pissed because I've been to Rainbow two consecutive nights and they don't have any dark cocoa powder, which I need to make my chocolate stout cake. In fact, they really didn't have any cocoa powder at all. How do you not have any? WHAT THE FUCK?

It's not like I shouldn't have time to work this weekend. We have Monday off, so I should have a good entire day to myself to work. I'm not entirely pleased that my sister insisted on us doing dinner for my birthday. I finally relented (and I'm making them come to Minneapolis; 'bout damn time they do), but I was really, really hoping I wouldn't have to see them until the day before the wedding.

Now, if you'll excuse me, I need to make a list of where I'm going to go, in the order I'm going there, and what I'll be buying at those places on my afternoon off Friday. Just gotta get through tomorrow, and with The List, I should be able to get in a nap Friday afternoon. Yeah, right.

No comments: