08 February 2010

Snow days just aren't what they used to be.

Sure, I get to stay home. However, I end up working longer than I would at the office. I get to wear scrubby clothes and don't have to wear makeup. I don't have to pack up my lunch and snacks; I can eat whatever I want. Or not eat, which is odd.

Meh. I guess it's a wash. Actually, I was pretty stoked about working at home because of how productive I am when I'm not at the office. The slightest thing at work will distract me. But at home, I've got music and the TV on and I'm totally focused on work. Go figure.

The whole sleeping in thing was nice. Not that 7:00 a.m. really qualifies as "sleeping in." But I wasn't falling asleep in the afternoon, so that's something. And I wasn't hung over because I didn't go to or host a Super Bowl party last night.

This is the first time in five or six years I've not had a party. Apparently, if I don't have one, none of my friends will, either. I actually worked through the first half of the game, so I paid roughly the same amount of attention as I would have if I was hosting a party and getting drunk. The second half seemed much more compelling. It might have been the on-side kick to start the half, the fact that the Saints came back, or possibly because I stopped working and started drinking. Who knows?

Commercials were hella lame. I did enjoy the Snickers commercial with Betty White and Abe Vigoda, though. Mostly because I love Betty White and Abe Vigoda. Did anyone else notice the commercials featuring men who despised their partners? I know Big Blue Monkey at I Dislike Your Favorite Team did. Men who don't hate women are awesome!

Oh yeah, and the commercials with the Tebows? Lamest of the lame. Nice subtle message there with laying your mom out with a tackle. Remember that when you're converted to a blocking back in the NFL. Fucking Focus on the Family. Stay classy!

Obviously, I watched Puppy Bowl VI, too. Though, they kinda lost me with the rodents in the "blimp." DO NOT WANT, Animal Planet. Damn. The kitty half-time show was bad enough. I can deal with the bunny cheerleaders (bunnies are alright as long as they aren't eating my hair in the middle of the night). But those extra-furry rats? BOO!

This post feels like it is all over the place. Maybe because I'm trying to watch basketball and bake cookies at the same time? Who knows. Maybe I should go focus on that stuff.

Note to my neighbors -- nice work getting your cars off the streets more than an hour before the Snow Emergency started. Kudos to y'all!

3 comments:

supertoyz said...

I can't believe I forgot to watch the Puppy Bowl. I look forward to it every year. I guess I was too distracted by the Snack Attack Samurai watch. I had nothing to do with it, but I want to see if it made it on.

Funny. WORD VERIFICATION = shebersm

Jess said...

Wait. Have you also had a rabbit chew on your hair in the middle of the night?! This happened to me one drunken evening when I passed out on the floor of a friend's apartment and awoke to her pet rabbit CHEWING MY HAIR. Totally freaked me out, I got up too fast, and got the spins. Damn rabbit.

Jess said...

I love funny word verifications.

Don't they rerun the Puppy Bowl? You might still have a chance. I should really know that, given the amount of Animal Planet I've started watching.

Yes, Jess, I did have a rabbit chew on my hair in the middle of the night. Essentially the same situation as you, except it was a high school sleepover (with plenty of drinking). CREEPY.