31 May 2009

Why are you writing all of this?

Does anyone really give a shit about my weekend? Other bloggers do weekend wrap-up posts, so I guess someone, somewhere gives a crap? Meh. This blog functions as something of a diary for me, you know. So, it's not all about entertaining y'all. I feel like writing something, so read it and weep, suckers. Or not. Your choice.

I mean, I already talked a little bit about the '80s-themed birthday party I went to on Friday night, what with the the side ponytail and the inappropriateness of one of the party guests. It was a fun party for my friend's 40th birthday.

My outfit involved a miniskirt, so I decided it would be a good idea to change into the skirt when I got to the party and out of it before I went home, as I was taking the 21 bus. Otherwise known as the bus of creepy old drunks. Fortunately, on my way there, it was mostly working people. Oh, but I got hit on when I boarded the bus for the ride back. Fun! No, sir, I will not be allowing you to "listen to my radio." God bless the Walkman/Discman/iPod. You've saved me from many uncomfortable conversations.

Despite getting fairly drunk at the party, I was up and being productive yesterday. I went to the gym and the grocery store. I did dishes and pre-washed all of the produce I bought. Wheeeeeeee! Why do I get so excited about shit like that? Man, I got problems.

Last night I had a wedding shower. It was one of the least painful showers I've ever attended -- possibly the least painful ever. It was a stock-the-bar shower, where you bring booze for the soon-to-be-wedded couple. Honestly, I would get married so I could have one of those. In reality, it really wasn't anything like a shower. Well, we did sign the border area of a picture of the Doctor and the Physical Therapist. That's as close as we came to doing anything showery. Unless you count a fruit plate. We just drank and ate really fucking great food and hung out. Why don't more people do this? WHY?

Somehow, I ended up at The Boy I Currently Like's place later on in the night. He made us breakfast this morning with two kinds of meat. TWO KINDS OF MEAT -- chorizo and bacon. He did that last week, too. God dammit, I am a lucky woman. Seriously, if I wasn't such a freak, I would say I love him a little just for that.

I've managed to be productive again today since I got home. I did laundry and I've been fucking around in the kitchen getting things ready for the work week. I made a crustless quiche to have for breakfast with broccoli, spinach, onion and baby bella mushrooms (also, like tiny bits of four kinds of cheese). Yum!

Currently, I'm trying out the steamer my mom gave me. Last week, I steamed some broccoli that got way over-cooked. Well, I mean, it wasn't horribly over-cooked, but I like my veggies to have a good bit of crunch. So I tried it on half of the asparagus I bought at Rainbow. I cut the cooking time in half and that's about right for me. I also put some brown rice in, because you can supposedly use it as a rice steamer. After the allotted amount of time, the rice is super soggy. Bah. I really hope I didn't waste a half cup of rice just trying this thing out. I'm really trying to not waste food. Besides the fact that it just ain't right, there's the whole shitty economy thing, you know?

So, here it is, 8:45 on a Sunday night and I'm realizing that I am not dreading the work week. Well, there is the whole having-to-work-a-full-week-after-a-three-day-week thing looming. However, I know I'll be busy at work all week, and that makes a huge difference. And it was nearly 5:00 by the time I got home, so it's not like I've been sitting around all day thinking about what's coming up. Sweet! Hopefully things will work out so that I can have a pilates date with Stephanie on Thursday. I'm looking forward to that.

5 comments:

Emily said...

I think I would tell anyone who made me two kinds of meat that I loved him. Or her.

Jess said...

I know, right? However, you then run the risk of being labeled some sort of Meat Whore. And maybe that's true, but I don't really want the world knowing I'm a Meat Whore.

Also, does this mean you love me? I mean, I did feed you bacon-wrapped brats. I'd never call you a Meat Whore, though. Mostly because I'm the Pork Pimp trying to win friends and influence people with meat-wrapped meat.

Sarah said...

I have my first wedding shower on Sunday. I am scared to death it is going to be lame like the ones you speak of. There will be booze, but it probably won't be a boozing good time. Only time will tell.

Alls I am saying is "don't blame it on the bride!" :D

Jess said...

Oh, I know it's not necessarily the bride's fault. I think it's more the fault of tradition than anything.

Also, location is often a hindrance. You're certainly not going to have a boozin' good time, or even a non-horrible time aided by a few mimosas, when you're in a church basement or at the party room of the old folks' apartment building where you can't even have booze.

If you're drinking and getting presents, I don't really see how your shower could be horrible. Just be nice to the old ladies. They live for that shit.

Sarah said...

LOL, good advice. Thanks ;)