17 March 2009

That ain't right.

I had a huge weight lifted from my shoulders tonight when I had to reschedule my happy hour that was to take place tomorrow. Now I can work late and then go to the gym!

Fire up the bus to the old folks' home, y'all. It's only a matter of time before I'm frightening elementary school children. "Paddlin' the school canoe? That's a paddlin'."

I'm fairly sure I didn't sign up for this. Being an adult blows.

3 comments:

angelsroy33 said...

A-MEN sista! I'll second that,......
.....it sucks to be an adult.

Jon said...

Yeah, the physical part sucks, but it really feels good to be an old fart. The crap you can get away with is amazing and fun.

Jess said...

Sadly, I'm not anywhere near old enough to do crazy old people stuff. Just old enough to be responsible. Boo!