27 May 2008

Where has the time gone?

So, I'm at the gym tonight, plugging away on the treadmill. Because, what better way to get rid of the bad feelings inside me than to physically pound them out? I mean there's drinking, but this is probably the better method. Plus, I'm drinking now. So, I get the best of both worlds.

Anyway, I'm on the treadmill and "Flava In Ya Ear" (Remix, y'all!) comes up on the gym playlist. I'm trying valiantly not to mouth the words while I'm walking with a little funk in my step. Then, of course, comes the part where Puffy has to fucking butt in because he loves the sound of his own voice and I hear "'94 ... East Coast ..."

Hold up.

What?

1994?

THIS SONG IS 14 YEARS OLD? No motherfucking way. It seems like just yesterday I was shaking my ass to this shit in the club. Okay, I'm not gonna lie, I'm shaking my ass to it right now on the couch. But that's neither here nor there, really. It absolutely does not seem like 14 years ago. Sweet buttery Christ. Where have the years gone?

It doesn't really make me feel all that old. It's more like I question my perception of time. I was still in college? I'd only barely moved into my first apartment when this shit came out. I couldn't even drink legally! Man.

(Hilarious side note: The lyrics here list "Buster Rhymes' Verse." Hahahahahahahahahahaha. Awesome. Well, it was hilarious to me, anyway.)

2 comments:

I'm Frank said...

Although I'm just barely in my 20s, I'm already shocked at how fast the time goes. I was talking with my sister about a trip we took to Arizona - a trip about which I remember almost every detail - and then she brought up that it was in 1996.

1996!? That was, like, over half my life ago. I don't wanna get old :(

Jess said...

Apparently, time goes by faster the older you get. So, at least when you're old, um ... I'm not really sure where I'm going with that.