24 January 2008

Back-to-back.

Holy shit! How 'bout those Timberwolves? Not only did they win two games in a row for the first time this season, they beat Phoenix for the second time this season. Phoenix! The same Phoenix with Steve Nash and Amare Stoudemire. No, seriously -- it really happened.

I'm cautiously optimistic. It kind of seems like they have turned a corner. Of course, I've been wrong about that before. Let's keep in mind, too, that they're doing this without Randy Foye or Theo Ratliff. Honestly, I'd completely forgotten Ratliff was even on the team for a month or so there. They showed him on the bench a few games ago and I said, "Oh that's right, he does play for the Wolves." However, I believe both are on the way back. Well, I know Foye is. I thought I heard Anthony LaPanta or someone saying in the post-game show last night that they'd received good news about Ratliff. So, yay for that.

If the Wolves keep playing the way they have the last few games, the rest of the season might actually be worth watching. This, of course, is coming from the girl who watches games whenever she can anyway. Granted, I do turn the channel when it gets too ugly to watch. But still, I'm putting in the effort here.

Unfortunately, I won't be able to watch the game tomorrow night. They play the Celtics and if I watch it will only end in tears. It's been months and I still can't bear to watch KG. I was thinking last night while I was watching the game about how much I miss watching him play. But I just can't do it yet. I still turn the channel when I'm watching SportsCenter and they come to Celtics highlights. For whatever reason, I seem to have the sound off on the TV and music on whenever commercials come on, so all I have to do is look away for a few seconds to get through that.

I did try to watch a bit of the Celtics and Bulls ... last month? Yeah it was probably December. I thought I was ready. The game hadn't even started yet -- they were just getting ready to tip off and the sight of him on the court in that uniform was just too much. I couldn't stand it. Feel free to mock me. It is completely fucking ridiculous. But I just can't seem to help it.

It's like a painful break up; the only way to get over it is to pretend he just doesn't exist. Maybe in a few years I'll be able to watch again and remember the good times. In the meantime, though, I'll enjoy my new team and all the potential ahead of us.

5 comments:

Brian in Mpls said...

I think thecold front we just had might actually have been hell freezing over..

Jess said...

Nah. They've had it in them this whole time. They just needed to play all four quarters instead of giving up after leading after three.

JP said...

Brian - LOL.. holy shit you are funny!

Seriously, you shouldn't be that attached to a team, you should always be a fan (winning or losing).

Anyway they play the Celtics again on Feb 8th.. lets make sure we get together and watch it.. your house or even mine!!

Jess said...

Ah, I've been a Wolves fan since day one. And I'm still here!

Fuck. I think I'm cousin-sitting that night. Watching the game with someone is a brilliant idea, though. I'd be shamed into not getting all weepy and shit.

Big Blue Monkey said...

While discussing this lovely Wolves resurgence, which I'm all for, by the by, let's not forget that Kevin McHale traded away (again) one of the consensus 2nd Year Players of the Year in Brandon Roy to get Randy Foye.

In the long run, Randy Foye might be great. But it seems that the Wolves are lacking a point guard what with Telfair and that Dirty European. Imagine if our 2-guard was suddenly Brandon Roy.

It might remind some long-time fans of the time the Wolves traded away Ray Allen for the "opportunity" to get Starbury.

Giving up Great Shooting Guards to get a Good Point Guard. That's Wolves Magic, baby.

Al Jefferson, it should be noted, is fucking awesome, and Jim Souhan should be deprived of his writer liscense (those exist, yeah?) for suggesting that Jefferson would never be an All-Star. Ryan Gomes is also playing brilliantly.